School Blog

Schedule for the start of the next school year!

Here is the schedule for the start of the next school year:

  • Wednesday, August 19th​- First day of school (Lunch will be served that day) Year 4 and 5 09:00-12:00 Year 6 and 7 09:30-12:30 Year 8 10:00-13:00 
  • Thursday, August 20th​09:00-14:00 - Clash of the Classes 
  • Friday, August 21st​- Lessons according to schedule The schedule will be handed out to students on the first day of school. 

We wish all students and guardians a fantastic summer and welcome you back in August!

Tiderna för de första skoldagarna nästa läsår är följande: 

  • Onsdag 19 augusti​- Första skoldagen (Lunch serveras den dagen) Åk 4 och 5 09:00-12:00 Åk 6 och 7 09:30-12:30 Åk 8 10:00-13:00 
  • Torsdag 20 augusti ​09:00-14:00 - Clash of the classes 
  • Fredag 21 augusti​- Lektioner enligt schema Schema delas ut till eleverna första skoldagen. 

Vi önskar alla elever och föräldrar en fantastisk sommar och hälsar er välkomna tillbaka i augusti!

Thank you!

Best Regards / Med vänliga hälsningar

Ms Sara Stengård

Principal

IES FALUN SUMMER FAIR! (Skolavslutning)

We would like to welcome you to our first annual Summer fair.

Please join us on Thursday, June 11th, from 17.00 - 19.00 for an evening of music, games, competitions, and shopping at our student market.

Students, family members, friends and community members are all welcome.

We are located at Trotzgatan 37c.

We hope to see you there!

------------------------------------------


Internationella Engelska Skolan i Falun vill välkomna er till vår första årliga sommarfest.

Kom och fira sommaren med oss torsdagen den 11 juni. Det blir en kväll med musik, spel, tävlingar och möjlighet till att fynda bland elevernas försäljningsbord.

Elever, släkt och vänner alla är varmt välkomna.

Kom till Trotzgatan 37c.

Hoppas att vi ses där!

IES Falun takes home 8 medals from the "Skol-DM Friidrott"

IES Falun takes home 8 medals from the "Skol-DM Friidrott"

Image: Skol-DM Medals

Skol-DM friidrott, IES came home with 8 medals!

Leading the charge, with 3 medals was Balazs, capturing gold in the 60m sprint and silver in the 800m as well as long jump!

Gabriella also had a strong day, winning bronze in both the 60m sprint and long jump!

Alva E and Alva N won silver and bronze, respectively, in the 800m!

Bronze also went to Tore in the long jump!

Honorable mention to Erik who came 4th in the 60m final, losing out on 3rd place by only one hundredth of a second!!!

4th place finishes also went to Nea in 60m, Daniel in long jump, Gabriel in long jump, and Gabriella in high jump!

Ebba had a solid day in what was a very competitive flickor 6 division, along with Hanna and William who also competed hard!

Sidor